Munster Senior Closed Championships 2018 (Cork)

The Munster Senior Closed Championships will take place in Cork, hosted between Highfield and Sunday’s Well, on the first weekend in March 2018, Friday 2nd, Sat 3rd and Sun 4th.

There is a category for every level of player, both novice and advanced, men and women, and it is a fantastic opportunity for all Munster club men and women to put their skills to the test in a friendly, yet competitive setting.

Entry fee €25
Discounted rate of €15 for Ladies, Full-time Students and Juniors

PLEASE NOTE: ALL LADIES MATCHES WILL ONLY TAKE PLACE ON THE SUNDAY 4th.

Online entry deadline Friday February 23rd, 2018 at 11:59 PM (GMT).

Link to Tournament Software to enter online:
Munster Senior Closed 2018

Or contact Munster Men’s Captain directly if any issues entering online or for any information to do with this tournament.

Phone: 0863747232
Email: mens.captain@munstersquash.com

Draws will be finalised as soon as possible after the entry deadline passes.

Posted in Juniors, Ladies, Leagues, Masters, News, Senior

Irish Open O35-40 2018 (Cork)

                       

The Irish Open Championships Over 35 and Over 40 will take place in Cork,
From Friday, March 9th, 2018 to Saturday, March 10th, 2018.

The online entry closes on Sunday, March 4, 2018 at 11:59 PM (GMT).

Link to Tournament Software to enter online:     Irish Open O35-40 2018

Contact Tournament Director, John Hurley, for any information to do with this tournament.
Phone: 085 718 1763
Email:  john@icms.ie

 

Posted in Masters, News

Munster Schools Squash Championship 2018

Munster Squash is pleased to announce details of the Munster Schools Squash Championship 2018

Dates:

  • During the month of March 2018 – to be arranged.

Venues:

  • To be arranged. (Every effort will be made to cut down travel!).

Grades and Format:

  • Entries are invited from teams of three boys or three girls for u11, u-13, u-15, u-17 and u-19 competitions.
  • All entrants must be under age on 27th of April 2018.
  • All three team members must attend the same school.
  • The winning teams in each age group will be eligible to represent Munster at the All-Ireland Schools Finals, which will be hosted by Connacht this year at a venue to be arranged on Friday, 27th of April 2018.

Entries:

  • Entries should be sent to reach the tournament director by Wednesday, 28th of February, 2018 – by post or e-mail.
  • An entry fee of €15.00 per team is payable on the day of each playoff.
  • Download application form here: Munster Schools Notice 2018 final

Tournament Director:

  • Gerry Connaughton
  • Tel: 087 263 4313
  • e-mail: gmconnaughton@gmail.com

 

 

Posted in Juniors, News

Sophie O’Rourke is the Irish Ladies Champion 2018

Congratulations to Highfield’s Sophie O’Rourke who at 17 has become the youngest ever Irish National Ladies Champion. Sophie was a 3-1 winner over Breanne Flynn at the Nationals Finals held at Fitzwilliam.

Sophie pictured with TD Ed Dunne and Irish Squash President, Gar Holohan.

Sophie pictured with TD Ed Dunne and Irish Squash President, Gar Holohan.

 

Posted in Juniors, Ladies, News, Senior

Division 2: Sunday’s Well 12 – 10 Thurles

Sundays Well 12 - 10 Thurles
Mike Howard 0 - 3 Karl McLoughney
Michael McIlroy 3 - 2 John O'Donnell
Ken McCarthy 3 - 0 Joe Lacey
James Doherty 3 - 2 Darragh O'Donnell
Glen Hackett 0 - 3 Noel Walsh

Remaining Fixtures – League Table

Posted in Leagues, News, Senior

Division 2: Limerick Lawn 16 – 7 Celtic

Limerick Lawn 16 - 7 Celtic
Liam O'Byrne 0 - 3 Eoin Fanning
Mark Healy 3 - 2 Jack Molloy
Seán Óg Delaney 3 - 1 Owen Murphy
Ian Mannix 3 - 0 Adam Power
Paul Conway 3 - 1 Daryl Reidy

Remaining Fixtures – League Table

Posted in Leagues, News, Senior

Division 4: U.C.C. 10 – 13 Sunday’s Well

U.C.C. 10 - 13 Sunday's Well
Jamie Torpey 3 - 1 Glen Hackett
Tony Fitzpatrick 3 - 0 Michael Hourihan
Michael Hanrahan 2 - 3 Alan Vaughan
Seán Hanrahan 2 - 3 Eoin O'Toole
Frances O'Connor 0 - 3 James Northover

Remaining FixturesLeague Table

Posted in Leagues, News, Senior

Div 6 Kilbrin 20-5 The Gleneagle

Kilbrin 20 - 5 The Gleneagle
Joe Whyte 3 - 1 Ryan Kavanagh
Chris Guiney 3 - 1 Brendan Counihan
Derek Crowley 3 - 1 Ruairi Counihan
Coleman Buckley 3 - 2 Keith Cronin
John Killeen 3 - 0 Eamonn Bowler

Remaining FixturesLeague Table

Posted in Leagues, News, Senior

Division 5: Sunday’s Well A 13 – 8 U.C.C. A

Sunday's Well A 13 - 8 U.C.C. A
Eoin O'Toole 3 - 0 Conor O'Leary
Eoin O'Callaghan 0 - 3 Bill Lacey
Ger Burke 1 - 3 Seán Hanrahan
Donnacha Brosnan 3 - 1 Cian Lenihan
Declan Dwyer 3 - 1 TJ O'Carroll

Remaining FixturesLeague Table

Posted in Leagues, News, Senior

Division 5: The Gleneagle 13 – 9 Sunday’s Well B

The Gleneagle 13 - 9 Sunday's Well B
Eamonn O'Donoghue 3 - 1 Michael Hourihan
Tom Murphy 1 - 3 Alan Vaughan
Kevin Smith 0 - 3 James Northover
Kevin Donnelly 3 - 2 Patsy Barrett
Seamus Kerrisk 3 - 0 Tom Collins

Remaining FixturesLeague Table

Posted in Leagues, News, Senior

Division 5: Thurles 18 – 4 Glenville

Thurles 18 - 4 Glenville
Ray Ryan 3 - 0 Shane O'Regan
Kevin O'Dwyer 2 - 3 Andrew O'Callaghan
Sam Malone 3 - 0 John Loftus
Philip O'Connell 3 - 0 Martin Purcell
Eddie Brennan 3 - 1 Nial Gowen

Remaining FixturesLeague Table

Posted in Leagues, News, Senior

Division 5: Kilworth 18 – 4 U.C.C. B

Kilworth 18 - 4 U.C.C. B
Dónal Horgan 3 - 1 James Foley
John Weir 3 - 0 Seán Twomey
Seamus Mulcahy 3 - 0 Colm Crowley
Simon Drislane 2 - 3 Niall O'Keeffe
Willie Finn 3 - 0 Kevin O'Connor

Remaining FixturesLeague Table

Posted in Leagues, News, Senior