Munster Raffle for Junior Development

It was at the Munster Senior Open in Waterford last weekend that Munster Squash launched a fundraising raffle for Junior Squash Development in our Provence.

Five clubs (Highfield, Celtic, Thurles, UCC & Killarney) are taking part in this wonderful opportunity to raise some much needed funds for Junior Development.

50% of funds raised within a club is going back to the club itself, with the other 50% of monies going towards funding a Junior Munster Development Programme.

The draw will take place in Thurles on Sunday 9th December at the Munster Junior Invitational.

Posted in News

Refereeing Courses:

There will be refereeing courses during November so why not sign up? You will have a better understanding of the rules, enjoy the game more and help out your club. For more information check out the Refereeing Courses page.

Posted in Juniors, Ladies, Leagues, Masters, News, Senior

Division 3: Highfield B 11 – 12 Highfield A

Highfield B 11 - 12 Highfield A
Rob Holland 2 - 3 Ian O'Brien
Bryan Aherne 1 - 3 Eoin Murphy
Jim O'Callaghan 2 - 3 Brendan Connolly
Anthony Purcell 3 - 0 Cyril O'Mahony
Jamie Torpey 3 - 0 Tim O'Callaghan

Remaining Fixtures – League Table

Posted in Leagues, News, Senior

Division 5: U.C.C. A 14 – 11 The Gleneagle

The Gleneagle Div 5 team, 1st Away fixture of the new season, v U.C.C. A.

U.C.C. A 14 - 11 The Gleneagle
Conor O'Leary 2 - 3 Eamonn O'Donoghue
Darren Ronan 0 - 3 Tom Murphy
Seán Hanrahan 3 - 2 Kevin Donnelly
Cian Lenihan 3 - 1 Séamus Kerrisk
TJ O'Carroll 3 - 2 Oskar Przyborski

Remaining FixturesLeague Table

Read more ›

Posted in Leagues, News, Senior

Division 5: Kilworth 17 – 6 Sunday’s Well A


Kilworth 17 - 6 Sunday's Well A
John Horgan 1 - 3 Eoin O'Toole
Dónal Horgan 3 - 1 Ger Burke
Chris Kelleher 3 - 1 Donnacha Brosnan
John Weir 3 - 1 Declan Dwyer
Séamus Mulcahy 3 - 0 Brendan O'Leary

Remaining FixturesLeague Table

Posted in Leagues, News, Senior

Division 5: Glenville 7 – 17 Sunday’s Well B

Glenville 7 - 17 Sunday's Well B
Andrew O'Callaghan 0 - 3 Michael Hourihan
John Loftus 1 - 3 Alan Vaughan
Shane O'Regan 2 - 3 Patsy Barrett
Martin Purcell 1 - 3 Tim Murphy
William John Manley 3 - 1 Tom Collins

Remaining FixturesLeague Table

Posted in Leagues, News, Senior

Division 5: Thurles 20 – 1 U.C.C. B

Niall O’Keeffe of U.C.C. B playing a dazzling under the leg winner! 

Thurles 20 - 1 U.C.C. B
Ray Ryan 3 - 0 James Foley
Kevin O'Dwyer 3 - 0 Seán Twomey
Michael Ely 3 - 0 Niall O'Keeffe
Thomas Campion 3 - 0 Kevin O'Connor
Eddie Brennan 3 - 1 Colm Crowley

Remaining FixturesLeague Table

Posted in Leagues, News, Senior

Division 1: Sunday’s Well 8 – 13 U.C.C.

Sunday's Well 8 - 13 U.C.C.
John Hurley 2 - 3 Philip McSweeney
Ken O'Keeffe 3 - 0 Donnagh Crowley
Eddie Murphy 0 - 3 Barry Lynch
Michael Howard 0 - 3 Paul O'Mahony
Michael McIlroy 3 - 1 Maciej Truchan

Remaining FixturesLeague Table

Posted in Leagues, News, Senior

Division 4: Ennis 20 – 2 U.C.C.

Ennis 20 - 2 U.C.C.
Oisín Casey 3 - 0 Jamie Torpey
Declan Downey 3 - 2 Tony Fitzpatrick
Martin Daly 3 - 0 Michael Hanrahan
Paddy Vaughan 3 - 0 Bill Lacey
Colm Murphy 3 - 0 Darren Ronan

Remaining FixturesLeague Table

Posted in Leagues, News, Senior

Division 6: Glenville 5 – 17 Thurles

Thurles Team – Division 6

Martin Purcell, Glenville Captain, with Belinda Hogan of Thurles, League Secretary for Division 6.

Glenville 5 - 17 Thurles
Dennis O'Leary 0 - 3 Suzie Connors
Niall Gowan 3 - 1 Philip Wheatley
Pat O'Connor 2 - 3 Belinda Hogan
Jerry Cronin 0 - 3 Andrea Fewer
Marie McDermott 0 - 3 Marguerite O'Dwyer

Remaining FixturesLeague Table

 

Fixture Report, 11/Oct/2017,
Glenville Squash Club at Home against Thurles Squash Club, Divison 6.

Division 6 Thurles travelled to Glenville Co Cork,

Read more ›

Posted in Leagues, News, Senior